Nominees

We’re excited to announce the 2019 Nominees for the National Live Music Awards. The winners will be revealed at events around the country on 4th December 2019.

YOUR 2019 NATIONAL LIVE MUSIC AWARDS NOMINEES

LIVE R&B OR SOUL ACT OF THE YEAR

Caiti Baker
Demon Days
Jamilla
Milan Ring
Mojo Juju

LIVE BLUES & ROOTS ACT OF THE YEAR

Little Georgia
Steve Smyth
Tash Sultana
The Cat Empire
The Teskey Brothers

LIVE POP ACT OF THE YEAR

Amy Shark
G-Flip
Hatchie
Jack River
Mallrat

LIVE COUNTRY ACT OF THE YEAR

Kasey Chambers
The Waifs
The Weeping Willows
The Wilds
The Wolfe Brothers

LIVE HARD ROCK ACT OF THE YEAR

DZ Deathrays
Glitoris
Hands Like Houses
Northlane
The Beautiful Monument

LIVE DJ OR ELECTRONIC ACT OF THE YEAR

Electric Fields
Hermitude
KLP
PNAU
Rufus Du Sol

LIVE HIP HOP ACT OF THE YEAR

Allday
Baker Boy
Genesis Owusu
Hilltop Hoods
Sampa The Great

LIVE CLASSICAL ACT OF THE YEAR

Deborah Cheetham
Ensemble Offspring
Genevieve Lacey
Pinchgut Opera
PLEXUS

LIVE JAZZ ACT OF THE YEAR

Jonathan Zwartz
Tamara Murphy
Stephen Magnusson
The Catholics
The Necks

LIVE INDIE / ROCK ACT OF THE YEAR

Angie McMahon
Cash Savage and the Last Drinks
East Brunswick All Girls Choir
Middle Kids
WAAX

INTERNATIONAL LIVE ACHIEVEMENT (GROUP)

Angus & Julia Stone
Gang of Youths
Oh Pep!
Rufus du Sol
The Teskey Brothers

INTERNATIONAL LIVE ACHIEVEMENT (SOLO)

Hatchie
Julia Jacklin
Meg Mac
Stella Donnelly
Tash Sultana

LIVE MUSIC PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
Get to know some of their photographs HERE.

Britt Andrews
Ian Laidlaw
Jacinta Keefe
Michelle Grace Hunder
Megan Carew

BEST LIVE MUSIC FESTIVAL OR EVENT

BIGSOUND
Dark Mofo
Groovin’ The Moo
St Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Woodford Folk Festival

THE NLMA – INDUSTRY ACHIEVEMENT

Leanne de Souza – Recognising her work for three years as head of the Association of Artist Managers, and 25+ years as an artist manager – one of the true champions of artists and managers in this country.
Joel Edmondson – Recognising his invaluable work for 4 years as head of Q Music.
Scott Hutchinson – Celebrating a genuine patron of live music, who through his work with Hutchinson Building, has made the Brisbane live music scene what it is.
Susan Heymann – The irreplaceable Managing Director of Chugg Entertainment, responsible for some of the biggest tours in Australia (to say the least).
Women of Music Production (WOMPP) – Recognising this Perth based organisation, who are fostering a true spirit of supportive collaboration for female, transgender and non-binary music makers to share, discuss and showcase music production.

LIVE INSTRUMENTALIST OF THE YEAR

Bree Tranter (Solo, The Middle East, Timberwolf, Matt Corby and more)
Jay Watson (Tame Impala)
Jenny McCullagh (I Know Leopard)
Kat Mear (Cash Savage)
William Barton

THE SHEDDY – LIVE DRUMMER OF THE YEAR

Dan Williams (Art vs Science, Philly Jays, Thelma Plum, Maddy Jane and more)
G-Flip
Jonathan Boulet (Party Dozen)
Lauren Hammel (High Tension, Tropical F*ck Storm)
Talya Valenti (Bolt Gun, Stella Donnelly)

LIVE GUITARIST OF THE YEAR

Axel Carrington (New Talk, Peppermint Showers)
Carla Geneve
Erica Dunn (Tropical F*ck Storm)
Stella Donnelly
Tommy Emmanuel

LIVE BASSIST OF THE YEAR

Hayley Manwaring (Moaning Lisa)
Jennifer Aslett (San Cisco, Stella Donnelly)
Jonathan Zwartz
Rosie Fitzgerald (I Know Leopard, Maddy Jane, Clea, Not a Boys Name)
Sara McPherson (New Talk, Trolley Boy, Ursula, Tanaya Harper)

BEST NEW ACT – PRESENTED BY JAMESON

Carla Geneve
G-Flip
Press Club
The Chats
Tones and I

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR – PRESENTED BY PANHEAD CUSTOM ALES

Julia Jacklin
Matt Corby
Stella Donnelly
Thelma Plum
Zaachariaha Fielding (Electric Fields)

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR – PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS

Amyl and the Sniffers
Electric Fields
Mojo Juju
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
WAAX

** ACT Awards – Presented by BMA – Public Voting open at bmamag.com.

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Endrey
Kirklandd
SAFIA
Sputnik Sweetheart
Teen Jesus and the Jean Teasers

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Citizen Kay
Evan Buckley
Genesis Owusu
Lucy Sugerman
Vendulka

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by oztix

Smith’s Alternative
UC Refectory
Transit Bar
The Polish Club
Sideway

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

Canbeurovision
Groovin’ The Moo
National Folk Festival
No Front Fences
Spilt Milk

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT
To be announced at Sideway on December 4th

** NSW Awards – Presented by The Music Network – Public Voting open at themusicnetwork.com.

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Hermitude
I Know Leopard
Jack River
Montaigne
Totally Unicorn

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Alice Terry
imbi the girl
Megan Washington
Ruel
Thandi Phoenix

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by oztix

Crowbar Sydney
Oxford Art Factory
Rad Bar
The Newsagency
Venue 505

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

Byron Bay Bluesfest
Dashville Skyline
St Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Splendour in the Grass
Yours & Owls

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT
To be announced at The Newsagency on December 4th

** QLD Awards – Public voting open at nlmas.com.au.

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR – Presented by Brisbane City Council

Cub Sport
Sahara Beck
San Mei
Thelma Plum
WAAX

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Jack Carty
Katie Noonan
Monica Sottile (Sweater Curse)
Thelma Plum
Tia Gostelow

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by oztix

Junk Bar
Sol Bar
The Tivoli
The Triffid
The Zoo

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

BIGSOUND
Caloundra Music Festival
CMC Rocks Queensland
Jungle Love Festival
Woodford

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT
To be announced at The Triffid on December 4th

** VIC Awards – Presented by SYN Media – Public Voting open at syn.org.au/NLMAs.

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Ainslie Wills
Julia Jacklin
Marlon Williams
Mojo Juju
Ruby Gill

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Ali Barter
Didirri
Kian
Merpire
P-UniQue

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by oztix

Howler
The Corner Hotel
Theatre Royal, Castlemaine
The Toff in Town
The Tote

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

Changes Festival
Falls Festival
Meredith Music Festival
St Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Something Unlimited

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT
To be announced at The Tote on December 4th

** WA Awards – Presented by RTR FM – Public Voting open at nlmas.com.au.

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Carla Geneve
Jack Davies & The Bush Chooks
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
The Wilds
Your Girl Pho

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Carla Geneve
Jacob Diamond
Jamilla
Noah Dillon
Stella Donnelly

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by oztix

Fremantle Arts Centre
freo.social
Mojo’s
The Bird
The Sewing Room

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

Hidden Treasures Fremantle
In The Pines
Nannup Music Festival
SOTA Festival
WAMFest

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT
To be announced at Mojos on December 4th

** SA Awards – Presented by Three D Radio – Public Voting open now at threedradio.com.

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR – Presented by City of Adelaide

Electric Fields
Oscar The Wild
Teenage Joans
TOWNS
West Thebarton

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Alana Jagt
Bec Stevens
Bree Tranter
Tom West
Zaachariaha Fielding (Electric Fields)

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by oztix

Crown & Anchor
The Grace Emily Hotel
Lion Arts Factory
The Gov
Thebarton Theatre

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

A Day of Clarity
St Jerome’s Laneway Festival
The Porch Sessions
Umbrella Winter City Sounds Festival
WOMADelaide

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT
To be announced at Crown & Anchor on December 4th

** TAS Awards – Presented by Edge Radio – Public Voting open now at edgeradio.org.au.

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

A Swayze and The Ghosts
Baba Bruja
Bianca Blackhall Group
Christopher Coleman & The Great Escape
EWAH and the Vision of Paradise

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Claire Anne Taylor
Frankie Andrew (Isla Ka)
Jed Appleton
Mary Shannon (Meres)
Seth Henderson

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by oztix

Hobart Brewing Company
Republic Bar & Cafe
The Royal Oak Hotel
Altar
The Brisbane Hotel

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

A Festival Called PANAMA
Dark Mofo
Falls Festival
MONA FOMA
Party in the Paddock

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT
To be announced at The Royal Oak on December 4th

** NT Awards – Presented by Foldback Magazine – Public Voting open at foldback.com.au.

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Baker Boy
Caiti Baker
Emily Wurramara
Mambali
Southeast Desert Metal

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Caiti Baker
Colin Lillie
Serina Pech
Stevie Jean
Yirrmal Marika

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by oztix

Darwin Railway Club
Epilogue Rooftop, Alice Springs
Happy Yess, Darwin
Montes Lounge, Alice Springs
PINT Club, Marrara

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

Darwin Festival
Desert Song Festival
Parrtjima Festival
Summer Session
Territory Day at Mindil Beach

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT
To be announced at Epilogue Rooftop on December 4th

Photo Credit: Electric Fields at the 2017 NLMAs in Adelaide. Photo by Scotopic Lux Photography.