Nominees

Here are your nominees for the 2020 National Live Music Awards.

Winners will be revealed from 7.30pm on Tuesday 20th October 2020, live on this website, through our partners Dailymotion.

The 2020 NLMAs Nominees

Musicians Making a Difference (MMAD) Live Award

E^ST
L-Fresh the Lion
Guy Sebastian
Mushroom Vision (The Sound on ABC)
Peking Duk

Live Act of the Year

Ball Park Music
Genesis Owusu
Sampa The Great
Tropical Fuck Storm
WAAX

Live Voice of the Year

Montaigne
Ngaiire
Sampa The Great
Stella Donnelly
Zaachariaha Fielding (Electric Fields)

Live Guitarist of the Year – Presented by Jameson

Bec Goring (Gordi, Alexander Biggs, Merpire)
Courtney Barnett
James Tidswell (Violent Soho)
Oscar Dawson (Holy Holy)
Stu Mackenzie (King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard)

Live Bassist of the Year

Fiona Kitschin (Tropical Fuck Storm)
Grace Barbé
Jennifer Aslett (Stella Donnelly)
Joe Russo (Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever)
Luke Henery (Violent Soho)

The Sheddy: Live Drummer of the Year

G-Flip
Lindy Morrison (Alex The Astronaut)
Talya Valenti (Stella Donnelly, Bolt Gun)
Tim Commandeur (Tkay Maidza, PNAU)
Tom Bloomfield (WAAX)

Live Instrumentalist of the Year
Kirsty Tickle (Party Dozen)
Silentjay (Sampa The Great)
Toby Chew Lee (Baker Boy, The Veronicas etc.)
Warren Ellis (Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, Dirty Three)
Zoe Davis (Cub Sport)

Live Event of the Year – Presented by Panhead Custom Ales

BIGSOUND
St Jerome’s Laneway Festival
WOMADelaide
Woodford Folk Festival
Yours & Owls Festival

Photographer of the Year – presented by Red Octopus

Adrian Thomson
Jess Gleeson
Lauren Connelly
Michelle Grace Hunder
Tashi Hall

Live Music Journalist of the Year – presented by The Music Network

Hayden Davies
Jules LeFevre
Kate Hennessy
Poppy Reid
Sosefina Fuamoli

International Tour of the Year – presented by oztix

Elton John (Chugg & AEG)
Orville Peck (Live Nation & Secret Sounds)
Sleaford Mods (Handsome Tours)
The 1975 (Secret Sounds)
TOOL (Frontier Touring)

Still To Be Announced: Special Achievement Awards and the Musicians Making a Difference (MMAD) Award 

— STATE AND TERRITORY AWARDS —
Voting open at nlmas.com.au/vote until 24th September.

Best Live Act in NSW – Presented by 2SER

Caitlin Harnett & The Pony Boys
DMA’s
Lime Cordiale
Ngaiire
Ruby Fields

Best Live Act in ACT – Presented by BMA 

Aya Yves
Citizen Kay
Hope Wilkins
Kirklandd
Witchskull

Best Live Act in VIC – Presented by SYN

Alice Ivy
Cable Ties
Ceres
Kira Puru
Sampa The Great

Best Live Act in QLD – Presented by Brisbane City Council

Jaguar Jonze
Mallrat
Miiesha
Violent Soho
WAAX

Best Live Act in WA – Presented by Dailymotion

Great Gable
Stella Donnelly
Sly Withers
Southern River Band
Your Girl Pho

Best Live Act in NT – Presented by Foldback Media NT

Caiti Baker
Kuya James
Mambali
Stevie Jean
Serina Pech

Best Live Act in TAS – Presented by Edge Radio

A. Swayze and the Ghosts
Chase City
EWAH & The Vision of Paradise
Meres
Slag Queens

Best Live Act in SA – Presented by Three D Radio

Bad//Dreems
Bromham
Lonelyspeck
My Chérie
West Thebarton

Photo Credit: Sampa The Great – Michaela Dutkova