Nominees & Winners!

And the nominees for the inaugural National Live Music Awards are…

NATIONAL AWARDS

Live Act of the Year
Gang of Youths
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
Tame Impala
The Smith Street Band – WINNER
Violent Soho

The Heatseeker Award*
Alex Lahey
Camp Cope – WINNER
Julia Jacklin
Methyl Ethel
Sampa The Great

Live Voice of the Year
David Le’aupepe (Gang of Youths)
Georgia Maq (Camp Cope)
Montaigne
Ngaiire – WINNER
Paul Dempsey

Live Guitarist of the Year
Gareth Liddiard (The Drones) – WINNER
Gideon Bensen
Harts
Kirin J Callinan
Oscar Dawson (Holy Holy)

Live Bassist of the Year
Donny Benet (Jack Ladder & The Dreamlanders) – WINNER
Jonathan Zwartz
Kelly-Dawn Hellmrich (Camp Cope)
Ross McHenry (Shaolin Afronauts)
Tom Tilley (Client Liaison)

Live Drummer of the Year
Benjamin Masters (Tapestry)
Laurence Pike (PVT)
Paris Jeffree (The Avalanches, Colorstarr)
Simon Ridley (DZ Deathrays) – WINNER
Steve Judd (Karnivool, The Veronicas)

Live Instrumentalist of the Year
Happy Axe (Emma Kelly)
Johann Beardraven (The Beards) – WINNER
Lachy Doley
Sophie Hutchings
Tara John (Joni In The Moon)

Best Live Music Event in Australia
Bluesfest Byron Bay
Dark Mofo – WINNER
Falls Music & Arts Festival
St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Splendour in the Grass

The NLMA
(Industry Achievement)

Danny Rogers (Laneway Festival / Lunatic Entertainment)
Evelyn Morris (LISTEN)
Damian Cunningham & John Wardle (Live Music Office)
Sounds Australia – WINNER
Jaddan Comerford (UNIFIED)

International Live Achievement – Solo
Courtney Barnett – WINNER
Meg Mac
Tkay Maidza
Troye Sivan
Vance Joy

International Live Achievement – Group
Boy & Bear
Holy Holy
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
RUFUS
Tame Impala – WINNER

Hip Hop Live Act of the Year
A.B. Original
L-Fresh The Lion
Remi
Sampa The Great
Tkay Maidza – WINNER

DJ or Electronic Live Act of the Year
Alison Wonderland
Flume – WINNER
RUFUS
SAFIA
Slumberjack

Hard Rock or Metal Live Act of the Year
DZ Deathrays
High Tension
Northlane
Totally Unicorn
Violent Soho – WINNER

Roots Live Act of the Year^
All Our Exes Live In Texas
Kim Churchill
Ruby Boots
Tash Sultana – WINNER
The Pierce Brothers

R&B or Soul Live Act of the Year
Hiatus Kaiyote
Mojo Juju
Ngaiire – WINNER
Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics
Sampa The Great

STATE AND TERRITORY AWARDS

NEW SOUTH WALES
Presented in partnership with 2SER

Live Act of the Year
All our Exes Live in Texas
Boy & Bear
Gang of Youths – WINNER
RUFUS
Shining Bird

Live Voice of the Year
David Le’aupepe (Gang of Youths)
Julia Jacklin
Montaigne
Ngaiire – WINNER
Vera Blue

Venue of the Year
Presented by Moshtix

Civic Underground
Newtown Social Club – WINNER
Oxford Art Factory
The Chippendale Hotel
The Enmore

Live Music Event of the Year
Byron Bay Bluesfest
FBi SMACS Festival
King Street Crawl – WINNER
Newtown Festival
Secret Garden

The AAA (All Ages Ambassador) Award
Presented by MusicNSW

4Elements Music Project (4EMP)
Black Wire Records – WINNER
Campbelltown Arts Centre
Century Venues (Metro/Enmore/Factory etc.)
Good Life Festival

VICTORIA

Live Act of the Year
Camp Cope
Gold Class
Habits
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard – WINNER
The Smith Street Band

Live Voice of the Year
Alex Lahey
Briggs
Ella Thompson (GL, Dorsal Fins)
Georgia Maq (Camp Cope)
Paul Dempsey – WINNER

Venue of the Year
Presented by Moshtix

Howler
Northcote Social Club
Reverence Hotel
The Corner Hotel – WINNER
The Tote

Live Music Event of the Year
Golden Plains
Meredith
Paradise
St Jerome’s Laneway Festival – WINNER
Weekender Fest

QUEENSLAND
Presented in partnership with 4ZZZ

Live Act of the Year
Dead Letter Circus
DZ Deathrays
The John Steel Singers
Violent Soho – WINNER
WAAX

Live Voice of the Year
BANFF
Clea
Hannah Makk (MKO Sun) – WINNER
Rian King (Good Boy)
Sahara Beck

Venue of the Year
Presented by Moshtix

Crowbar
The Brightside
The Foundry
The Triffid – WINNER
The Zoo

Live Music Event of the Year
BIGSOUND – WINNER
End Of The Line Festival
Groovin’ The Moo – Townsville
The Blurst of Times
Woodford Folk Festival

SOUTH AUSTRALIA
Presented in partnership with Radio Adelaide

Live Act of the Year
Bad//Dreems – WINNER
Grenadiers
Horror My Friend
Sparkspitter
West Thebarton Brothel Party

Live Voice of the Year
Dusty Lee Stephenson (Wasted Wanderers)
Max Savage
Naomi Keyte – WINNER
Ollie English
Tkay Maidza

Venue of the Year
Presented by Moshtix

Crown and Anchor
Fat Controller
Fowlers Live
The Gov
The Grace Emily – WINNER

Live Music Event of the Year
A Day Of Clarity – Clarity Records
St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Stonecutters
The New Dead Festival (Truth Inc Records)
WOMADelaide – WINNER

WEST AUSTRALIA
Presented in partnership with Music Insight

Live Act of the Year
Dream Rimmy
Methyl Ethel – WINNER
Scalphunter
Sugar Army
Tired Lion

Live Voice of the Year
Abbe May
Joni Hogan (Joni in the Moon)
Keira Owen (Rag n Bone) – WINNER
KUČKA (Laura Jane Lowther)
Odette Mercy

Venue of the Year
Presented by Moshtix

Babushka
Badlands Bar
Mojo’s Bar – WINNER
The Bird
The Rosemount Hotel

Live Music Event of the Year
Camp Doogs
HyperFest
St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival (Fremantle) – WINNER
Rottofest
Wave Rock Weekender

TASMANIA
Presented in partnership with Edge Radio

Live Act of the Year
A Swayze & The Ghosts
Heart Beach
Luca Brasi – WINNER
The Dead Maggies
The Sleepyheads

Live Voice of the Year
Calypso Brown (S L O W)
Chloe Escott (The Native Cats)
Claire McCarthy (Heart Beach)
Jed Appleton – WINNER
Tyler Richardson (Luca Brasi)

Venue of the Year
Presented by Moshtix

Club 54
The Brisbane Hotel
The Grand Poobah
The Republic Bar – WINNER
The Waratah Hotel

Live Music Event of the Year
A Festival Called Panama
Cygnet Folk Festival
Dark MOFO – WINNER
Party in the Paddock
Til The Wheels Fall Off

ACT

Live Act of the Year
Glitoris – WINNER
Moaning Lisa
Peking Duk
SAFIA
Young Monks

Live Voice of the Year
Alice Cottee (No Hausfrau)
Ben Woolner (SAFIA)
Kojo Ansah (Citizen Kay) – WINNER
Sara Flint
Sebastian Field

Venue of the Year
Presented by Moshtix

ANU Bar
La De Da
Smiths Alternative
The Phoenix – WINNER
Transit Bar

Live Music Event of the Year
Enlighten
Groovin the Moo – WINNER
National Folk Festival
National Multicultural Festival
Nightfest at Floriade

NT
Presented in partnership with Foldback Magazine

Live Act of the Year
Apakatjah – WINNER (TIE)
At The Dakota
Iwantja Band
Lonely Boys
Tapestry – WINNER (TIE)

Live Voice of the Year
Caiti Baker
Colin Lillie – WINNER
Dave Crowe
Gurrumul
Serina Pech

Venue of the Year
Presented by Moshtix

Discovery Darwin
Epilogue Rooftop (Alice Springs) – WINNER
The Chippo
The Railway Club
The Ski Club

Live Music Event of the Year
Barunga Festival
Bass in the Grass
Bush Bands Bash
Darwin Festival
Wide Open Space Festival (Alice Springs) – WINNER

All awards are chosen by a judging panel comprised of approximately 100 members from around the country, with the exception of two additional Public Voted Awards. To vote for your favourite, and go in the draw to win prizes from SONOS and Spotify, head HERE.

Live Act of the Year: The People’s Choice

All Our Exes Live in Texas
Ball Park Music
Camp Cope
Gang of Youths
High Tension
Little Sea
Remi
The Beards
The John Steel Singers – WINNER
Tired Lion

Live Voice of the Year: The People’s Choice

Briggs
Colin Lillie
Ella Thompson (GL, Dorsal Fins)
George Maple
Josh Pyke – WINNER
Matt Corby
Montaigne
Ruby Boots
Tkay Maidza
Vera Blue

Winners will be announced at events at the following venues on November 29th

Perth: Badlands – https://badlands.bar/
Melbourne: The Curtin – http://www.johncurtinhotel.com/
Sydney Gala (Ticketed): The Basement – http://www.thebasement.com.au/
Darwin: The Railway Club – 17 Somerville Gardens, Parap NT 0820
Hobart: The Republic Bar – http://www.republicbar.com/
Adelaide: The Jade – http://www.thejadeadl.com.au/
Brisbane: The Triffid – http://thetriffid.com.au/
Canberra: CIT Music Industry Centre – Canberra Institute of Technology
* The heatseeker award recognises a rising star on the Australian live circuit, who have gone from unknowns to selling out rooms around the country over the last 12 months.
^ The Roots category incorporates Country, Americana, Folk, Blues and Roots